ComicBookReligion.com logo

 

Massachusetts Academy

 
Massachusetts Academy
 

Name: Massachusetts Academy

Other Names: Snow Valley School for Girls; Xavier's School for Gifted Youngsters; Xaviers School

Classification: supporting characters supporting characters   group group  

Publisher(s): Marvel

First Appearance: The Uncanny X-Men (vol. 1) #151 (Nov. 1981): "X-Men Minus One!"

First Appearance (Additional Details): (as Snow Valley School for Girls) Emma Frost #1 (Aug. 2003): "Growing Pains"

Creators: Chris Claremont, James Sherman, Bob McLeod, Joe Rubinstein

Number of Appearances: 111

   Comic Book Appearances: 110

   TV, Film Appearances: 1

Type of Organization/Group: high school

Location: Snow Valley, Massachusetts, USA

Note: founded by Emma Frost; former Hellions HQ, Generation X

When Emma Frost was a teenager, she attended the Snow Valley School for Girls. Later she came to own the school and changed its name to Massachusetts Academy. For a brief time - while Generation X trained there - the school was named Xavier's School for Gifted Youngsters, before switching its name back to Massachusetts Academy.

Number of group members listed below: 20

Character
(Click links for info about character
and his/her religious practice, affiliation, etc.)
Religious
Affiliation
Team(s)
[Notes]
Pub. #
app.
Matilda Brant Matilda Brant supporting character
  Snow Valley School for Girls
[rival/bully of Emma Frost in high school]
Marvel 3
Tristan Brawn supporting character
  [wealthy love interest of Husk] Marvel 5
Bumpkin supporting character
  [green-skinned; looks like an adult version of Leech] Marvel 2
Miss Collier supporting character
  [English teacher; praised young Emma Frost's term paper] Marvel 1
Ms. Cruikshank supporting character
  [led Snow Valley School while Emma was student there] Marvel 8
Dr. Davenport supporting character
  [1st app: Emma Frost #1 (Aug. 2003)] Marvel 2
Dolores Donovan supporting character
  Snow Valley School for Girls Marvel 1
Francine supporting character
  Snow Valley School for Girls
[classmate Emma Frost telepathically got a test answer from]
Marvel 2
Adrienne Frost Adrienne Frost supporting character
CBR Scale: U Episcopalian (nominal)
The Hellfire Club
[Emma Frost's sister]
Marvel 33
Ms. Grizette supporting character
  [gym teacher, fencing instructor] Marvel 2
Mrs. Hancock supporting character
  [replaced Ian Kendall after he was fired for kissing Emma] Marvel 1
Hellions villain group
  Massachusetts Academy
[Emma Frost's mutant students]
Marvel 275
Sherry Howard supporting character
  Snow Valley School for Girls Marvel 1
Joon supporting character
  Snow Valley School for Girls; Asian
[classmate Emma Frost telepathically got a test answer from]
Marvel 2
Nicole Jordan supporting character
  Snow Valley School for Girls Marvel 1
Ian Kendall Ian Kendall supporting character
  [Emma Frost's first love (HS teacher she had crush on)] Marvel 19
Margo supporting character
  Snow Valley School for Girls
[Matilda asked her what she was wearing to the dance]
Marvel 3
Massachusetts Academy Massachusetts Academy supporting character group
  [founded by Emma Frost; former Hellions HQ, Generation X] Marvel 111
Ms. Morrissey supporting character
  [1st app: Emma Frost #1 (Aug. 2003)] Marvel 1
White Queen White Queen (Emma Frost) villain hero
CBR Scale: U Episcopalian (nominal); mutant supremacist
X-Men; Generation X (teacher)...  Marvel 3,409

Massachusetts Academy Massachusetts Academy


This character is in the following 15 stories which have been indexed by this website:
Emma Frost
Emma Frost: Bloom (Aug. 2005): "Bloom, Part 2: Mutie" (mentioned)
Emma Frost: Higher Learning
Emma Frost: Mind Games (Aug. 2005): "Mind Games, Part 2: Luck be a Lady" (only on cover)
The Uncanny X-Men
X-Men Origins: Emma Frost #1 (July 2010): "Will & Love"


Suggested links for further research about this character:
  - http://www.comicvine.com/massachusetts-academy/4020-47788/
  - http://marvel.wikia.com/Massachusetts_Academy
  - http://comicbookdb.com/team.php?ID=3570
  - http://www.marvunapp.com/master/sn.htm
  - http://www.marvunapp.com/master/marumass.htm
  - http://www.marvunapp.com/master/xaxz.htm
  - http://comicbookdb.com/issue.php?ID=10879
  - http://marvel.wikia.com/Emma_Frost_Vol_1_1