ComicBookReligion.com logo

 
 

Red Skull (Johann Schmidt)

The Religious Affiliation of
Red Skull
Johann Schmidt

Religion: Nazi CBR Scale: D

Name: Red Skull

Alter Ego: Johann Schmidt

Other Names: Red Skull I; Bettman P. Lyles; Agent of 1000 Faces; The Man; Cyrus Fenton; Tod Marsh; Mr. Smith; Johann Shmidt; Dell Rusk; The Teacher; Tadzio de Santis

Classification: villain villain  

Publisher(s): Marvel

First Appearance: Captain America Comics #7 (Oct. 1941): "The Red Skull / An Ear for Music"

Creators: Joe Simon, Jack Kirby

Super? (Has Super Powers/Special Abilities/Technology): Yes

Number of Appearances: 298

   Comic Book Appearances: 286

   TV, Film Appearances: 12

Teams/Affiliations: HYDRA; The People's Militia; Axis Mundi; THEM

Enemy of: Captain America, Daredevil

Ally: Hate-Monger I
Employer: Third Reich
Employer: Adolph Hitler

Occupation: terrorist, would-be conqueror, bellhop, homeless, thief

Nation: Germany

Race: white

Gender: male

Note: Captain America's arch-nemy

"The Teacher" is the name that the Red Skull used when he established a mysterious fake identity and organized the Nihilist Order in Los Angeles as part of "Project: Desecration."

Red Skull (Johann Schmidt)


This character is in the following 182 stories which have been indexed by this website:
The Amazing Spider-Man (vol. 1) #325 (Late Nov. 1989): "Finale in Red"
Avengers
Batman / Captain America (Dec. 1996)
Captain America (1990)
Captain America & the Korvac Saga #1 (Feb. 2011): "Strange Days" (dream)
Captain America (Taco Bell Exclusive Collector Edition) #1 (Apr. 2009): "Mini Marvels"
Captain America / Nick Fury: The Otherworld War (Oct. 2001): "The Otherworld War!"
Captain America
Captain America 65th Anniversary Special #1 (May 2006): "Secrets of Iron & Fire"
Captain America and the Falcon (vol. 1) #13 (May 2005): "American Psycho, Part 1" (hallucination)
Captain America Annual
Captain America Comics #7 (Oct. 1941): "The Red Skull / An Ear for Music"
Captain America Special ComiCon Edition #1 (July 1996)
Captain America Theater of War: America First! #1 (Feb. 2009): "Back from the Dead!"
Captain America: Fighting Avenger #1 (June 2011): "The New Guy"
Captain America: Reborn
Captain America: Sentinel of Liberty #7 (Mar. 1999): "When Free Men Shall Stand!"
Captain America: The First Avenger (2011)
Captain America: The Legend #1 (Sep. 1996)
Dark Reign Files #1 (Apr. 2009)
Dark X-Men: The Beginning #3 (Oct. 2009): "Hidden Depths" (1-panel cameo)
Lego Marvel Super Heroes: Maximum Overload (2013) (photo/picture/video)
Marvel Comics Presents
Marvel Fanfare (vol. 1) #34 (Sep. 1987): "Mignola Villain Portfolio"
Marvel Knights Spider-Man #6 (Nov. 2004): "Venomous: Part Two" (mentioned)
Marvel Premiere #30 (June 1976): "Hey, Ma! They're Blitzin' the Bronx!"
Marvel Treasury Special Featuring Captain America's Bicentennial Battles #1 (June 1976)
Marvel Two-in-One (vol. 1) #100 (June 1983): "Aftermath!"
Marvel Universe
Marvel: The Lost Generation #7 (Aug. 2000): "Highly Placed Sources" (someone disguised or dressed as)
Mythos: Captain America #1 (Aug. 2008)
Silver Sable and the Wild Pack #15 (Aug. 1993): "Vipers in Our Midst" (cameo)
Super-Villain Team-Up #14 (Oct. 1977): "A World For the Winning!" (mentioned)
Tales of Suspense
Thunderbolts (vol. 1) #50 (May 2001): "Redemption?" (cameo)
X-Factor (vol. 1) #49 (Mid-Dec. 1989): "Judgment War, Part 6: Power Struggle" (photo/picture/video)
X-Men (vol. 2) #91 (Aug. 1999): "Technical Difficulties"
Young Allies (vol. 1) #1 (Summer 1941): "The Young Allies table of contents"
Young Men (vol. 1) #24 (Dec. 1953): "Back from the Dead!"


Suggested links for further research about this character and the character's religious affiliation:
  - http://www.adherents.com/lit/comics/RedSkull.html
  - http://www.imdb.com/character/ch0020750/
  - http://www.comicvine.com/red-skull/29-2250/
  - http://comicbookdb.com/character.php?ID=686
  - http://www.marvunapp.com/master/red.htm
  - https://www.comics.org/issue/1708/
  - http://comicbookdb.com/issue.php?ID=21706
  - http://www.comicboards.com/marvelguide/r.htm
  - http://www.marvunapp.com/master/rprz.htm
  - http://www.marvunapp.com/master/tbtel.htm