ComicBookReligion.com logo

 
 
 
 

Apocalypse (En Sabah Nur)

The Religious Affiliation of
Apocalypse
En Sabah Nur

Religion: Clan Akkaba; Transhumanist / Social Darwinist CBR Scale: M

Name: Apocalypse

Alter Ego: En Sabah Nur

Other Names: Set; Sauru; Huizilopochti; Kali-Ma; Eternal One; Sauru; Black Mother

Classification: villain villain  

Publisher(s): Marvel

First Appearance: X-Factor (vol. 1) #5 (June 1986): "Tapped Out"

First Appearance (Additional Details): (in shadow) X-Factor (vol. 1) #5 (June 1986): "Tapped Out"; (fully seen) X-Factor (vol. 1) #6 (July 1986): "Apocalypse Now!"

Creators: Louise Simonson, Jackson Guice

Super? (Has Super Powers/Special Abilities/Technology): Yes

Number of Appearances: 315

   Comic Book Appearances: 259

   TV, Film Appearances: 51

   Video Game, Computer Game Appearances: 5

Teams/Affiliations: The Alliance of Evil (founder); Dark Riders (leader); Horsemen of Apocalypse (founder)

Enemy of: X-Men, X-Factor

Nation: Egypt

Race: Arab

Gender: male

Apocalypse (En Sabah Nur)

Discussion

From: "Religious Super Heroes PC or otherwise" forum discussion, started 17 September 2003 on the HERO Games website (http://www.herogames.com/forums/archive/index.php/t-8036.html; viewed 12 July 2007):

Hermit
Sep 17th, '03, 09:38 PM

Another thread got me to thinking a bit about religious super heroes. They do occur in comic books. Some it barely gets mentioned, some few are quite devout in their faith...

How much or little does your typical super human in your campaign (or game if you are a player) let his/her faith affect his/her life especially AS a super hero?

McCoy
Sep 18th, '03, 07:40 AM

Should also mention that my games take place in an alternate Marvel universe, one player did worship Apocalypse as a god, another was a time traveler (and Magneto's great-great-granddaughter) who had a religion founded by Sam Guthre worshiping Professor X, Magneto, Cable and Apocalypse.

From: "OT: Religious superteams" forum discussion, started 13 February 2007 on the Soap Operus website (http://www.gossiping.net/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=167&view=previous&sid=98473f5c220e5dd12ab4c10df9d53477&mforum=so; viewed 29 June 2007):

Crinos
Posted: Tue Feb 13, 2007 3:15 pm

Religious superteams: Your favorite superheroes, sorted by faith. [link to: http://www.adherents.com/lit/comics/comic_collage.html]

Peter
Posted: Tue Feb 13, 2007 11:55 pm

That was kinda cool. People have written entire essays on the religious denominations of various super-powered folks...

Dizzy D
Posted: Wed Feb 14, 2007 1:32 am

I'll repeat my criticisms of this list as I've done every time it's posted...

Apocalypse doesn't worship the Egyptian gods. He was raised in a nomadic tribe who had their own beliefs and he has posed so often as gods (Egyptian or not) over the years and his actions against Loki on what he deemed outsiders meddling in human affairs make a strong case that he's not into worshipping any deity...

[Editor of Adherents.com website responds to poster Dizzy D's comment: I wasn't aware of these points. I will remove Apocalypse from our collage page picture depicting comic book characters who are adherents of Egyptian classical religion.]


This character is in the following 62 stories which have been indexed by this website:
Archangel #1 (Feb. 1996): "Phantom Wings" (mentioned)
Astonishing X-Men Saga #1 (Mar. 2006) (cameo)
Black Knight: Exodus #1 (Dec. 1996): "The Bond"
Daredevil (vol. 1) #252 (Mar. 1988): "Ground Zero" (mentioned)
Dark Reign Files #1 (Apr. 2009)
The Rise of Apocalypse #1 (Oct. 1996): "Hammer & Chisel" (lead character)
The Uncanny X-Men (vol. 1) #377 (Feb. 2000): "The End of the World as We Know It"
Wolverine Annual 2000 (Nov. 2000): "Family" (cameo)
X-Factor
X-Men
X-Men Forever
X-Men: Age of Apocalypse One-Shot #1 (May 2005): "[pin-up 2]"
X-Men: Alpha #1 (Feb. 1995): "Beginnings..."
X-Men: Legacy
X-Men: Phoenix Force Handbook (Sep. 2010)
X-Treme X-Men: Savage Land #1 (Nov. 2001): "Savage Genesis" (hallucination)


Suggested links for further research about this character and the character's religious affiliation:
  - http://www.adherents.com/lit/comics/Apocalypse.html
  - http://www.imdb.com/character/ch0001159/
  - http://www.comicvine.com/apocalypse/29-7612/
  - http://comicbookdb.com/character.php?ID=1946
  - http://www.marvel.com/universe/Apocalypse_(Age_of_Apocalypse)
  - http://www.comicboards.com/marvelguide/a2.html
  - http://www.comicboards.com/marvelguide/ageofapocalypse.html
  - http://www.marvunapp.com/master/aoaq.htm
  - http://www.marvunapp.com/master/kalkam.htm
  - http://www.marvunapp.com/master/sausaz.htm
  - http://www.uncannyxmen.net/db/issues/showquestion.asp?fldAuto=4331